Indian Polity : The Speaker

Jan 28 • Indian Polity • 470 Views • No Comments on Indian Polity : The Speaker

Indian Polity : The Speaker

The Post is dedicated to Provide important  concepts for the topic Indian Polity : The Speaker

Speaker

a) He is the head of the house and also represents the house.

b) He is considered as the guardian of the Powers of members and also the privileges of the members.

c) He is the person who certifies a bill to be a Money bill.

d) The Money bill is exclusively presented and passed by the lok sabha. The Money bill is powered by the speaker of lok  sabha.

e) The speaker is the head of the lok sabha secretariat.

f) As per the convention – The speaker has to resign from the membership of his political party.

g) Also the speaker loses its right to vote on any matter in the house in the first “instance”.

h) The Speaker posses the power of “Casting Vote”. The Casting Vote refers to a vote which breaks the equality of votes. Whenever such a condition arises that there is a equality of votes then speaker can vote on such matter. Such a a type of vote is called Casting vote.

i) All the presiding officers of parliament have only casting vote.

j) There is no Oath for the post of speaker. The speaker resigns to deputy speaker and Deputy Speaker resigns to Speaker.

k) The speaker continues in his position until before the beginning of new Lok Sabha.

l) If the Speaker is member of any parliamentary committee, then he becomes automatically its chairman.

 

Sl No.

Name of speaker

TENURE

Political Party

From

To

Duration

Lok Sabha

1 Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar 15 May 1952 27 Feb 1956 3 years, 288 days 1st Indian National Congress ( INC)
2 M A Ayyengar 8 March 1956 10 May 1957 1 year, 63 days
11 May 1957 16 April 1962 4 years, 340 days 2nd
3 Sardaar Hukam Singh 17 April 1962 16 March 1967 4 years, 333 days 3rd
4 Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy 17 March 1967 19 July 1969 2 years, 124 days 4th
5 Gurdiyal Singh Dhillon  8 August 1969 19 March 1971 1 year, 221 days
22 March 1971 1 December 1975 4 years, 254 days 5th
6 Baali Ram Bhagat 15 January 1976 25 March 1977 1 year, 69 days
(4) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy 26 March 1977 13 July 1977 109 days 6th Janata Party ( JP)
7 K. S Hegde 21 July 1977 21 January 1980 2 years, 184 days
8 Balraam Jhaakkar 22 January 1980 27 oct 1984 3 years, 358 days 7th Indian National Congress ( INC)
16 January 1985 18 December 1989 4 years, 336 days 8th
9 Raabi rai 19 December 1989 9 July 1991 1 year, 202 days 9th Janata Dal (JD) 
10 Shivraaj Patil 10 July 1991 22 May 1996 4 years, 317 days 10th Indian National Congress (INC)
11 P A Sangama 23 May 1996 23 March 1998 1 year, 304 days 11th
12 G M Baalyogi 24 March 1998 19 October 1999 1 year, 209 days 12th Telugu Desam Party
22 October 1999 3 March 2002 2 years, 132 days 13th
13 Manohar Joshi 10th  May 2002 2nd June 2004 2 years, 23 days Shiv Sena
14 Somnath Chatterjee 4th June 2004 31st May 2009 4 years, 361 days 14th Communist Party of India ( Marxist) (CPI M)
15 Meera Kumari 4 June 2009 4 June 2014 5 years, 0 days 15th Indian National Congress (INC)
16 Sumitra Mahajan 5 June 2014 till Date 2 years, 231 days 16th  Bhartiya Janta Party ( BJP)

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

« »